The Use of Lily Oil

Lily is a very beautiful plant that is grown all over the world; its oil is known for many health benefits. Lily oil cannot be distilled like most essential oils due to the delicate nature of the flowers.

Enfleurage was the traditional method of extraction used into the early 20th century but solvent extraction using hexane has virtually replaced enfleurage. 

The essential oils extracted from the flowers are rich in linalol, vanillin, terpineol, phenylethyl alcohol, palmitic acid, cinnamic acid, and benzoic acid, all of which play an important role in giving the white lily its medicinal value.

Extracts and essential oils are also used in a number of cosmetics, creams, lotions, and face washes.