Sunflower oil is oil produced from the fat of sunflower seeds. Besides being used as a cooking ingredient, this type of oil is also beneficial for skin health. What are the benefits of sunflower seed oil for your skin health?
Check out the reviews below to find out the answer.
The oil made from extract of this watermelon extract turns out to have a good content for the health of your skin, such as:
The four compounds in sunflower seed oil have their respective benefits for maintaining the health of your skin, including:
Sunflower seed oil is non-comedogenic. This means, sunflower seed oil does not make the skin prone to blackheads because it does not cause skin irritation and does not clog pores.
The content of oleic acid makes this oil easily absorbed by the skin so that it does not clog pores. If the pores are not blocked, the risk of the appearance of blackheads is even lower.
Therefore, this sunflower seed oil can be used on almost all skin types.
Besides being non-comedogenic, Sunflower seed oil also contains antioxidant compounds.
These antioxidant compounds are derived from vitamin E present in this oil. Its function is to reduce the danger obtained from free radicals caused by sun exposure.
If your skin lacks vitamin E and are exposed to too much sun, your skin will age more quickly and cause wrinkles.
Therefore, the antioxidants in vitamin E in sunflower seed oil help you reduce skin aging.
This is proven by a research from Brazil who revealed that the antioxidants in vitamin E neutralize oxygen in the cell membrane. Thus, cells in the skin become more protected than those who do not use vitamin E.
Not only does it prevent the danger of free radicals due to sun exposure, sunflower seed oil can be used to maintain a protective layer of skin.
According to a research from Pediatric Dermatology, sunflower seed oil tends to be more effective for making skin more moisturized. In fact, the oil also helps maintain the integrity of the outer layer of the skin.
This is probably because the linoleic acid content of this yellow oil helps the skin to maintain the skin's natural barrier.
The skin barrier is responsible for maintaining skin moisture levels, making it suitable for those of you who have dry or eczema skin.
Another benefit of sunflower seed oil for the skin is that it helps accelerate wound healing. This is because the oil contains oleic acid.
The statement is proven through sae research from the journal Immunobiology. The result shows that the anti-inflammatory properties of oleic acid can reduce inflammation in the skin, so the wound healing process is faster.
However, there is no research that uses humans to see the healing process, so further studies are needed to be more certain.
Sunflower seed oil can indeed be used to maintain the health of your skin. However, you should consult with your doctor before using it because it is feared it can cause allergies to certain skin types.
Addor F. (2017). Antioxidants in dermatology. Anais brasileiros de dermatologia, 92(3), 356–362. doi: 10.1590 / abd1806-4841.20175697 accessed 01 November 2019.
Cardoso, C., Favoreto Jr., S., Oliveira, L., Vancim, J., Barban, G., Ferraz, D., & Silva, J. (2011). Oleic acid modulation of the immune response in wound healing: A new approach for skin repair. Immunobiology, 216(3), 409-415. doi: 10.1016 / j.imbio.2010.06.007 accessed 01 November 2019.
Danby, S., AlEnezi, T., Sultan, A., Lavender, T., Chittock, J., Brown, K., & Cork, M. (2012). Effect of Olive and Sunflower Seed Oil on the Adult Skin Barrier: Implications for Neonatal Skin Care. Pediatric Dermatology, 30(1), 42-50. doi: 10.1111 / j.1525-1470.2012.01865.x accessed 01 November 2019.
Lio, MD, P. (2015). Skin barrier benefits of sunflower seed oil. Retrieved November 1, 2019, from https://www.dermatologytimes.com/dermatology/skin-barrier-benefits-sunflower-seed-oil
Whelan, C. (2019). Sunflower Oil for Skin: Benefits, Limits, and How to Use It. Retrieved November 1, 2019, from https://www.healthline.com/health/sunflower-oil-for-skin
Hair care can be done using natural oils such as argan oil. Argan oil this itself is also known as…